Chinstrap Penguin Facts :
Chinstrap Penguins :
Colour: Black, White, Grey
Skin Type: Feathers
Favourite Food: Krill
Habitat: Rocky Antarctic Islands
Average Litter Size: 2
Main Prey: Krill, Fish, Shrimp
Predators: Leopard Seal, Killer Whale, Sea Birds
Special Features: White face and thin, black line that runs under the chin
Chinstrap Penguins :
Scientific Name: Pygoscelis Antarcticus
Size: 60-68cm (24-27in)
Weight: 3-6kg (6.6-13lbs)
Life Span: 15-20 years
Conservation Status: Least Concern
The warming temperatures have been temporarily beneficial for Chinstrap penguins, which breed and nest on land with no ice or snow.
The Emperor Penguin
The Emperor, the largest and most recognizable of the penguin species, is thought to be the most vulnerable of all life in Antarctica. According to the World Wildlife Federation, the overall rise in temperatures is melting sea ice and dramatically reducing the scope of the penguins habitat.
Sharing the Warmth Image
The Emperors huddle together to protect themselves from the extreme cold of Antarctica. Scientists warn that global warming could put the magnificent birds at the risk of extinction by the end of the next century.
Gentoo Penguin Pics
Much like the Chinstrap, the Gentoo birds guard their eggs in shifts and prefer slightly warmer temperatures. In the last few decades, their numbers have been on the decline.
A King Penguin stands among a large number of chicks in the Southern Ocean. The time that the penguins devote to searching for food, research suggests, takes away from the time they spend feeding their chicks.
The male Emperor Penguin famously guards the egg on its feet in blizzards and temperatures as low as -49c until it hatches. A 2009 report of the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences argues that the early break-up of the winter sea ice that supports the colony may contribute to low breeding success.
Adélie Penguins require dry land for breeding grounds and stone pebbles for creating nests, but their greater survival depends on the presence of sea ice.
The warmer temperatures have forced the Chinstraps further south, which is putting them in competition with Emperors and Adélies for food.
Penguins, As Far as the Eye Can See
Male and female Chinstraps guard their eggs, which come in pairs, in shifts; one protects the nest while the other fishes for up to eight days. The colony at Zavodovski Island in the Antarctic is the worlds largest Chinstrap breeding ground.
Penguins Out for a Swim
Much like the larger Emperors, King Penguins rely on Krill and small crustaceans for food, but an increase in surface ocean temperatures is reducing the supply in the winter months.
With their food source under threat and their habitat evaporating, Emperor, Adelie, King, Chinstrap and Gentoo Penguins all share Antarcticas uncertain future.
Chinstrap Penguins Picture
Chinstrap Baby Penguins Photo
Penguins - Chinstrap Penguin Group
Chinstrap Penguin Photo
Penguins Chinstrap Photo
The Adelie Penguin
Penguins Free Desktop Wallpapers :