The goliath frog Image
The goliath frog Photo
Did you know that the world's biggest frog is found in Cameroon? Named the goliath frog, their body can be one-foot long.
The goliath frog, Conraua goliath is the largest extant anuran on Earth. It can grow up to 13 inches (33 cm) in length from snout to vent, and weighs up to 8 lb (3 kg). This animal has a relatively small habitat range, mainly in West Africa (near Gabon). Its numbers are dwindling due to habitat destruction, its collection for consumption as food and its collection for the pet trade.
The goliath frog can live up to 15 years.Goliath frogs eat largely crabs, but will also eat insects and smaller frogs. These frogs have acute hearing but no vocal sac, and additionally lack nuptial pads.
> Habitat -
The goliath frog is normally found in fast-flowing rivers with sandy bottoms in the West African countries of Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea. These rivers are usually clear and highly oxygenated. Their actual range spans from the last 125 miles (200 km) of the Sanaga basin in Cameroon to the north to the last 30 miles (50 km) of the Benito River basin in Equatorial Guinea to the south. The river systems in which these frogs live are often found in dense, extremely humid areas with relatively high temperatures.
> Reproduction -
Like all amphibians the water is vital for their reproduction. The males will construct spawning and breeding areas alongside and within rivers by pushing rocks into semicircular patterns. Not much is known about the goliath frog's reproduction; however, some African scholars have started to do more research for medical reasons.
> Relations with Humans -
Goliath frogs were considered to be a source of food in some parts of west Africa. They were also highly exported to zoos and animal dealers to be sold as pets. Unfortunately, these frogs fail to thrive in captivity (and almost never reproduce there). Due to their classification as endangered, the Equatorial Guinean government has declared that no more than 300 goliaths may be exported out of the country per year. Some are captured and kept as pets.